Showing posts with label Seattle DUI news. Show all posts
[…] But it would still allow them to get to and from work, which is very important to most people.  Previously this type of restricted license did not carry an IID requirement.

But in the last few months DOL has taken it upon itself to impose an IID requirement for an occupational restricted license.  Why they started this I have no idea?  Probably just a way for them to somehow make more money off people, while at the same time adding to their infinite power they seem to have.  I believe this is an incorrect reading of the statute, and here is why?

RCW 46.20.391 codifies the temporary restricted occupational license.  States the following:
"An applicant for an occupational or temporary restricted driver's license who qualifies under subsection (1) or (2) of this section is eligible to receive such license only if: (a) Within seven years immediately preceding the date of the offense that gave rise to the present conviction or incident, the applicant has not committed vehicular homicide under RCW 46.61.520 or vehicular assault under RCW 46.61.522; and (b) The applicant demonstrates that it is necessary for him or her to operate a motor vehicle because he or she: . . .  (c) The applicant files satisfactory proof of financial responsibility under chapter 46.29 RCW; and (d) Upon receipt of evidence that a holder of an occupational driver's license granted under this subsection is no longer enrolled in an apprenticeship or on-the-job training program, the director shall give written notice by first-class mail to the driver that the occupational driver's license shall be canceled."
RCW 46.20.391 (emphasis added)

So if you read the highlighted parts closely there are essentially four requirements:

  • No prior conviction for vehicular assault or vehicular homicide
  • Show they are employed, etc
  • Files SR22 insurance
  • Not enrolled in training program