Showing posts with label DUI blog. Show all posts
[…] If the Attorney can provide an assessment saying the Defendant doesn't have any substance abuse issues, and they are not likely to reoffend, and this Seattle DUI arrest was out of character than that is something that may sway the Prosecutor from one side of the fence to the other side.

Thursday, April 12, 2012

What does Prado really mean in a Washington State DUI case

In almost all DUI cases the original basis of the stop is for a traffic infraction.  In many of those DUI cases lane travel is an issue and the underlying infraction.  RCW 46.61.140(1) defines what is a lane travel violation here in Washington State.  It states, "vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety."

So here is the scenario.  A law enforcement officer is on the freeway late at night.  They observe a vehicle ahead of them.  This vehicle crosses their lane of traffic briefly and then moves back into their lane.