Showing posts with label Seattle DUI Firm. Show all posts
[…] In a DUI case it is important to gather as much evidence as possible in order to prepare a proper and thorough defense.  Typically most Prosecutors will hand over a DUI police report, the breath test results, and maybe a CAD report (timeline of events from Police officer).  However in many instances there is much more evidence that can be gathered, and the experienced DUI Attorney will be able to find it through different methods of investigation, the use of subpoena's, and of course the public disclosure request.

So what is a public disclosure request.  RCW 42.56 titled the Public Record Disclosure Act states a public record is, "any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristic."