Showing posts with label Seattle DUI Attorney blog. Show all posts
[…] 1. Decline to answer any questions
  2. Decline to do any field sobriety tests
  3. Decline to do the portable breath test at the scene
  4. Ask to speak with a Seattle DUI Attorney prior to submitting to the breath test at the station.

Thursday, April 12, 2012

What does Prado really mean in a Washington State DUI case

In almost all DUI cases the original basis of the stop is for a traffic infraction.  In many of those DUI cases lane travel is an issue and the underlying infraction.  RCW 46.61.140(1) defines what is a lane travel violation here in Washington State.  It states, "vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety."

So here is the scenario.  A law enforcement officer is on the freeway late at night.  They observe a vehicle ahead of them.  This vehicle crosses their lane of traffic briefly and then moves back into their lane.