Saturday, March 23, 2013
[…] • Failure to:
      • Qualify on a medical or visual examination.
      • Qualify on a driver skills examination.
      • Undergo required alcohol/chemical dependency treatment.
    • Violation of ORL restrictions.
    • Canceled SR-22 insurance (proof of financial responsibility).

Note there is no mention you're ineligible if you have a reckless driving conviction.  So how does DOL think they can to do this you ask?  Well effectively they are requiring people convicted of reckless driving to apply for an ignition interlock license.  But if you check out RCW 46.20.385 which codifies those requirements there is no mention of a reckless driving.


"(1)(a) Beginning January 1, 2009, any person licensed under this chapter who is convicted of a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 or an equivalent local or out-of-state statute or ordinance, or a violation of RCW 46.61.520(1)(a) or46.61.522 (1)(b), or who has had or will have his or her license suspended, revoked, or denied under RCW 46.20.3101, or who is otherwise permitted under subsection (8) of this section, may submit to the department an application for an ignition interlock driver's license. The department, upon receipt of the prescribed fee and upon determining that the petitioner is eligible to receive the license, may issue an ignition interlock driver's license."

RCW 46.20.385

In case you don't want to look up those statutes mentioned in there take my word reckless driving is not one of them.  But check out what magically appears on the DOL website


You may be issued an ORL/IIL, if your license is suspended for both of the following: